Privacy Policy

FAIR PLACE undertakes to ensure that the collection and processing of personal information are carried out in accordance with the law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 relative to Computing, Files and Freedoms amended in 2004.

www.fairplace.fr is the object of a declaration to the CNIL under the number:
"Declaration in Progress"

In application of this act relative to computing, files and freedoms, the user is informed of the need to collect certain information to operate the service. At the time of registration on the platform by the Owner User and at the time that a User Traveller books a Villa from the collection, a certain amount of personal information is requested (Last name, first name, postal address, email address…).

In the absence of this information, the service cannot be provided.

All the information requested during registration and throughout the use of the platform is confidential and FAIR PLACE does not sell the personal data of the Users of its platform.

The personal data or other information entered on the platform allows FAIR PLACE to verify the identity of Travellers and Owners, to attempt to minimise fraud.

This data also allows FAIR PLACE to develop new services or improve the FAIR PLACE platform.

The information given by the User Owner allows FAIR PLACE to send legally required information to each Owner at the end of the year.

In the framework of payment of the bookings made by the Traveller and during the creation of the Owner account, a certain amount of banking information is requested.

This information is under the care of the company STRIPE.

The policy of the company STRIPE regarding personal data is accessible at the link below:

  • https://stripe.com/fr/privacy#translation

Personal information or other information provided by Travellers and Owners is shared by FAIR PLACE with its partners for the performance of the services sought, and also to respond to legal requests from all French or foreign public authorities and government bodies.

The information collected is kept fora period of 5 yearsand is intended for handling the request by Travellers for a seasonal rental and possibly for any claims that result from this rental.

The information collected from the Owners is kept for a period of 5 years and is intended for the establishment of the Owner profile and for handling requests for seasonal rental and payment of the rental sums.

In accordance with the law on Computing and Freedom, you may exercise your right to access any data that concerns you and to amend it by contacting the headquarters of the FAIR PLACE platform at the following addresses:

Headquarters: Email:

300 Chemin de la Suquette contact@fairplace.fr

06600 ANTIBES

The personal information collected is intended exclusively for fairplace.fr and its partners.

This data can be used to send the User information about the new features on the platform or newsletters, unless the User opposes this.

Users may exercise their right to oppose, access, modify, correct, update and erase their personal data at the address at the beginning of this agreement (reproduced above) by attaching to this request a copy of both sides of a valid form of identification.